Don Maleen Biography

Mohammad Swaleh Mwapinda is a Kenyan artist and songwriter from Mombasa.Third born in a family of six children

Don Maleen

Born

Mohammad Swaleh Mwapinda

31 December 1999 (age 24)

Mombasa, Kenya

Other names

Wa zainah

S.O.S

Pinda

Millennium

Occupation

Musician

Years active

2020–present

Spouse

Single

Parent

Swaleh Omar Swaleh

Musical career

Genres

Secular Musicpopsoul

Instrument(s)

Vocals

Early life

edit

Mohammad Swaleh Mwapinda  was born to Mr. and Mrs.Swaleh  in December  1999 in Mombasa. His father was a driver, while his mother, was a teacher until 2009, Mohammad started school at Ng’ombeni primary school later did K.C.P.E at Maji safi primary school.He then went to Kaya Tiwi High School for high school level but then due to financial constrain shifted to Hekima High School and did his K.C.S.E.

Career

edit

His first hit was “Nitasubiri”. His major breakthrough came in 2020. He later co-authored his first collabo “Swaiba” with Fisherman, which was a reflection of his personal history, depicting his struggles and giving himself a renewed hope that God had brought him to the limelight. His was then participated in a talent searching contest “Inua Msanii” by kubwa studio which gave him a chance to be featured by the most streamed hip-hop artist in Mombasa”Kaa La Moto” song being “Nyara Nyara” which was in his album “Leso Ya Mekatilili”

In 2021 was his first time aired by Msenangu Fm by “Sister Shaniz & Teddy Mwanamgambo”  Vocal Arena and that was after the Inua Msanii contest.

References

Mwamba records

Noor mwamba (C.E.O & Producer Mwamba Records)

Scanner vibes (Producer Mwamba records)

Athman Babaz {Kubwa} ( C.E.O Kubwa studio)

Grandmaster Tekniks (Producer Kubwa studio)

Sister shaniz (Interview Msenangu Fm)

Teddy mwanamgambo (Interview Msenangu Fm)

Mdundo

Youtube

Don Maleen – Mahabubath

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top